You are here

Staff

School name contest closed

In the story 'School name on board's agenda' in yesterday's Bulletin, it was reported that the Northwest Catholic District School Board would be accepting submissions from the public until April 26 in regards to the naming contest for the new K-8 consolidated school.

North Stars even SIJHL final with Miners

The Thunder Bay North Stars' trio of Jacob Brown, Keighan Gerrie, and Ryan Mignault collected a combined nine points to help their sqaud upend the Red Lake Miners 5-2 on Sunday night in Game 2 of the SIJHL's Bill Salonen Cup Final at the Fort William Gardens.

With the win, the North Stars evened the best-of-seven set at 1-1 heading into Game 3 tonight at the Cochenour Arena.

Carlson nabs pair of honours

Florida State Seminole student-athletes gathered last Wednesday for the 25th-annual Golden Nole Awards banquet, which is hosted by the Student Athlete Advisory Council (S.A.A.C.).

The event honours the contributions made in the community and also recognizes those student-athletes that go above and beyond to display leadership on and off the field while striving to live unconquered.

Local bowlers repeat as champs

Almost two dozen local bowlers headed up to Dryden earlier this month and returned home as champs once again!

Fort Frances compiled 35 overall points to capture the aggregate banner for the second-straight year in the annual tournament that pits the local club against those in Dryden, Kenora, and Balmertown.

Curling season wraps up

The Fort Frances Curling Club concluded its competitive season with its annual wind-up over the weekend.

Raymond Roy's rink claimed the Day League title.

The rest of the rink is comprised of Christine Denby, Brian Mueller, Raymond, Wilf Belluz, Don Debenedet, Dave Gosman, Rob Gushulak, and Nancy and Dave Evans.

FFMHA doles out awards

With the season officially in the books, it was time to dish out some hardware.

The Fort Frances Minor Hockey Association held its annual awards night on Sunday in the auditorium of the Memorial Sports Centre.

Here is a list of the winners:

Novice